JURY MEMBERS 2017
MAIN COMPETITION
Michael Apted – Jury President (director, screenwriter; Coal Miner’s Daughter, Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey, The World Is Not Enough)
Stuart Dryburgh, ASC/NZCS (cinematographer; The Piano, We Were Soldiers, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)
Stephen Goldblatt, ASC/BSC (cinematographer; Lethal Weapon, Closer, Our Souls at Night)
Karl Walter Lindenlaub, ASC (cinematographer; Rob Roy, Independence Day, Black Book)
Anastas N. Michos, ASC (cinematographer; Man on the Moon, Mona Lisa Smile, The Keeping Hours)
Rachel Morrison, ASC (cinematographer; Fruitvale Station, Mudbound, Black Panther)
Heather Stewart (Creative director at the British Film Institute)
POLISH FILMS COMPETITION
Brad Silberling – Jury President (director, producer, writer; Casper, City of Angels, A Series of Unfortunate Events)
Jim Stark (producer; Mystery Train, The Living End, Factotum)
Denis Lenoir, AFC/ASC (cinematographer; Demonlover, Angel, Eden)
Claudio Miranda, ASC (cinematographer; The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Life of Pi, Only the Brave)
Mark H. Weingartner, ASC (visual effects cinematographer; Inception, Interstellar, Dunkirk)
STUDENT ETUDES COMPETITION
Phillip Noyce – Jury President (director, screenwriter; Newsfront, Patriot Games, Rabbit-Proof Fence)
Markus Förderer, BVK (cinematographer; Hell, I Origins, Independence Day: Resurgence)
Magdalena Górka, PSC (cinematographer; Paranormal Activity 3, Jack Strong, An Ordinary Man)
Steven Poster, ASC/CSC (cinematographer; Rocky V, Donnie Darko, Amityville: The Awakening)
Michelle Schumacher (director, actress; The Floor, The Boy, I’m Not Here)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION
Jay Rosenblatt – Jury President (director, producer, editor; Human Remains, Phantom Limb, The Darkness of Day)
Sheila Curran Bernard (writer, producer; Slavery by Another Name, Bad Blood, Inside Story)
John Davey (cinematographer; La danse, Boxing Gym, In Jackson Heights)
Karen Konicek (Executive producer and director of distribution for Zipporah Films)
Kristine Samuelson (director, producer; Arthur and Lillie, Underground Zero, Tokyo Waka)
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION
Steven Okazaki – Jury President (director, screenwriter, producer; Days of Waiting, White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Black Tar Heroin: The Dark End of the Street)
Larry Blake (Supervising sound editor, re-recording mixer, post-production supervisor; Out of Sight, Traffic, Magic Mike)
Louis-Philippe Capelle, IMAGO (cinematographer; Black Island, Pardon Cupidon, Innocents Abroad)
Rainer Klausmann, BVK/SCS (cinematographer; The Experiment, The Baader Meinhof Complex, In the Fade)
Lisa Wiegand, ASC (cinematographer; Dollhouse, American Crime, Chicago Justice)
MUSIC VIDEOS COMPETITION
Wayne Isham – Jury President (director, cinematographer; Metallica’s Enter Sandman, Bon Jovi’s You Give Love a Bad Name, Britney Spears’s Piece of Me)
Richard N. Gladstein (producer; Reservoir Dogs, The Bourne Identity, Finding Neverland)
Ed Lachman, ASC (cinematographer; Far from Heaven, Carol, Wonderstruck)
Daniel Pearl (cinematographer; The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, The Police’s Every Breath You Take, Meat Loaf’s I’d Do Anything for Love (But I Won’t Do That))
John Perez (cinematographer; Alicia Keys’ Womans Worth, Coldplay’s Viva la Vida, Jay Z and Alicia Keys’ Empire State of Mind)
DIRECTORS’ DEBUTS COMPETITION
Andrew Dunn, BSC – Jury President (cinematographer; The Bodyguard, The Madness of King George, The Butler)
Richard Andry, AFC (cinematographer: La Java des ombres, Saigon Eclipse, Marie Antoinette)
Andrzej Krakowski (director, screenwriter, producer; The California Reich, Looking for Palladin, Campfire Stories)
Márta Mészáros (director, screenwriter; Adoption, Diary for My Children, The Seventh Room)
Charles Minsky, ASC (cinematographer; Pretty Woman, The Producers, Mother’s Day)
CINEMATOGRAPHERS’ DEBUTS COMPETITION
Roberto Schaefer, ASC/AIC – Jury President (cinematographer; Finding Neverland, The Paperboy, Geostorm)
Jim Plannette (gaffer; E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Syriana, The Artist)
Janusz Gauer, PSC (cinematographer; Deja vu, Call Me Rockefeller, V.I.P)
Franziska Stöhr (curator, lecturer)
Stephen Lighthill, ASC (cinematographer; Gimme Shelter, Berkeley in the Sixties, Nash Bridges)
FIRST LOOK – TV PILOTS COMPETITION
Jan Roelfs – Jury President (production designer; Gattaca, Alexander, Ghost in the Shell)
Anna Katharina Brehm (producer, organizer of Seriencamp Conference)
Len Collin (writer, director; Holby City, Eastenders, Sanctuary)
Eric Kress, DFF (cinematographer; The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Borgen, Colossal)
Crescenzo Notarile, ASC/AIC (cinematographer; Gotham, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Ghost Whisperer)
ADVERTISING SPOTS COMPETITION
Bartek Cierlica (cinematographer, director; Grobari)
Artur Jabłoński (E-marketing consultant, trainer)
Jan Majle (copywriter, creative director)
FIPRESCI
Karsten Kastelan (film critic, journalist)
István Szathmáry (film critic, journalist, graphic designer)
Mateusz Werner (film critic, philosopher of culture)