MEETINGS, TALKS AND Q&A


After many of the screenings taking place at Camerimage, the organizers of the Festival invite to meetings with the filmmakers of the presented films. Additionally we recommend the following events. 

 

 

/// SUNDAY, 16 NOV

 

  • 17:00 - Municipal Gallery bwa, Gdańska 20

MEETING WITH RYSZARD HOROWITZ

AN INCREDIBLE LIFE - Memoirs of a photocomposer

 

  • 19:15 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

MEETING WITH ALAN RICKMAN, director of A Little Chaos

 

• 18:00 - Municipal Gallery bwa, Gdańska 20

'RH75 RYSZARD HOROWITZ' EXHIBITION - GRAND OPENING

 

  

 

/// MONDAY, 17 NOV

 

  • 18:00 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

MEETING WITH MANUEL ALBERTO CLARO & PETER HJORTH,

cinematographer and VFX supervisor of Nymphomaniac - director’s cut.

The Look of Sex Addiction.

 

  • 18:00 - TUMULT Gallery, Toruń, Rynek Nowomiejski 28

BOB DYLAN PAINTINGS EXHIBITION – GRAND OPENING

 

 

  • 19:45 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

MEETING WITH THELMA SCHOONMAKER, IAN CHRISTIE, ANDREW MACDONALD & ERICH SEARGANT

Powell and Pressburger Retrospective

 

 

 

 

/// TUESDAY, 18 NOV

 

  • 11:00 -  WSG, Sala Widowiskowa APK (Polish language only)

LEGALNA KULTURA - wykład prof. dr hab. Elżbiety Traple

 

 

  • 14:30 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 1st Floor, Seminar Room

MEETING WITH GÖKHAN TIRYAKI, cinematographer of Winter Sleep

 

  • 16:30  - Multikino, Screening Room No. 6

MEETING WITH STEVE SCHKLAIR, producer of Stalingrad - moderated by Barry Sandrew

  

  • 17:00 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 7

MEETING WITH THELMA SCHOONMAKER, NIGEL ARTHUR & EWA REVEES

Powell and Pressburger Retrospective

 

  • 17:15 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

MASTERCLASS WITH JACEK KOPROWICZ & JERZY ZIELIŃSKI

Work on the visual side of the film Medium (1985)

 

  • 18:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 7

STEPHEN LIGHTHILL SEMINAR

AFI CONSERVATORY CINEMATOGRAPHY PROGRAMME

 

  • 19:30 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

MASTERCLASS WITH KIM LONGINOTTO

 

  • 20:30 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 1st Floor, Seminar Room

BOB DYLAN ART SEMINAR - WITH AARON YOUNG & HANNS PETER BUSHOFF

 

 

  • 21:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 10

MEETING WITH THOMAS HARDMEIER, cinematographer of Yves Saint Laurent 

 

 

 

/// WEDNESDAY, 19 NOV

 

  • 11:00  - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14 (Polish language only)

PREMIERA KSIĄŻKI - „Od Wajdy do Komasy” - SPOTKANIE Z BARBARĄ HOLLENDER

 

  • 14:15 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 1st Floor, Seminar Room

GET NOTICED AS A PROFFESIONAL FILM ARTIST - PANEL DISCUSSION WITH TALENT AGENTS 

 

  • 15:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 6

COMMON MISTAKES IN STEREOSCOPIC CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3D SEMINAR led by Markus Lanxinger

 

  • 16:00 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

MEETING WITH RYSZARD BUGAJSKI - WAYS TO FREEDOM

 

  • 19:00 - Farbiarnia Gallery, Pomorska 68a/1

MEETING WITH JANUSZ MAJEWSKI

Zofia Nasierowska Photography

 

  • 19:30 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

BSC AND IMAGO SEMINAR

INSPIRATIONAL TALK WITH CHRIS MENGES moderated by Nigel Walters

 

 

  • 21:00 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 10

WORKING WITH JOHN ALCOTT - MEETING WITH ROGER SPOTTISWOODE

 

  • 21:30 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS IN STORY TELLING

Panel discussion on Warsaw Uprising documentary

 

 

 

 

/// THURSDAY, 20 NOV

 

  • 10:00 - Opera Nova Centrum Kongresowe, 1 piętro, Sala Seminaryjna (Polish language only)

10. FORUM PRAWNICZE "X MUZA A TEMIDA" 

 

  •  12:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 7 (Polish language only)

Warsztaty towarzyszące Konkursowi Spotów Reklamowych ‘FUNDUSZE EUROPEJSKIE W KADRZE’

 

  • 12:45 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

TWORZYĆ BEZ KOMPROMISÓW – GROLSCH CROWDFUNDING

Warsztaty dla młodych twórców. Po warsztacie pokaz filmu Joanna 

 

  • 17:45 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

THE CINEMATOGRAPHER’S EYE MASTER CLASS

THE PREMIERE OF THE BOOK

 

  

  • 20:15 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 10

MEETING WITH DENIS LENOIR, cinematographer of Eden

 

  • 20:15 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

ADVANCED FILMMAKING

MEETING WITH PHEDON PAPAMICHAEL

 

  • 20:45 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

MEETING WITH CALEB DESCHANEL

 

  • 23:00 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

MEETING WITH MUSIC VIDEOS COMPETITION NOMINEES

 

 

 

 

/// FRIDAY, 21st NOV

 

 

  • 13:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 7

3D SEMINAR by International 3D and Advanced Imaging Society - moderated by Jim Chabin 

 

  • 15:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 7

TRIBUTE TO GORDON WILLIS WITH CINEMATOGRAPHERS AND STEPHEN PIZZELLO

moderated by Benjamin B

 

  • 17:30 - Multikino, Screening Room No. 6

MEETING WITH BARRY SANDREW after the special screening of Enchanted Kingdom 3D

 

  • 17:45 - MCK, Orzeł Cinema, Marcinkowskiego 12-14

MEETING WITH PHILIP KAUFMAN & CALEB DESCHANEL 

 

  • 19:45 - Opera Nova Congress Center, 3rd Floor, Conference Room

MEETING WITH FATIH AKIN, RAINER KLAUSMANN & ALAN STARSKI, the creators of The Cut